Skip to Main Content

Nominations 2011

Selected Book:

  • Outcasts United: An American Town, A Refugee Team, and One Woman’s Quest to Make a Difference by Warren St. John

speech bubble for NSBE Nominations 2011

Selection Finalists:
  • A Death in the Family by James Agee
  • A Hope in the Unseen by Ron Suskind
  • The Art of Racing in the Rain by Garth Stein
  • In Cold Blood by Truman Capote
  • Leap into Darkness: Seven Years on the Run in Wartime Europe by Leo Bretholz and Michael Olesker
  • Netherland by Joseph O’Neill
  • Outcasts United: An American Town, A Refugee Team, and One Woman’s Quest to Make a Difference by Warren St. John
  • Remarkable Creatures by Tracy Chevalier
Additional Nominations:
  • 28 Stories of AIDS in Africa by Stephanie Nolen
  • 35 Dumb Things Well Intended People Say by Maura Cullen
  • The Alchemist by Paulo Coelh
  • A Long Way Gone: Memoirs of a Boy Soldier by Ishmael Beah
  • A Problem from Hell: America and the Age of Genocide by Samantha Power
  • American Chica by Mariana Arana
  • An Unquiet Mind by Kay Redfield Jamison
  • Await Your Reply by Dan Chaon
  • The Bell Jar by Sylvia Plath
  • Blue Rage, Black Redemption by Stanley Tookie Williams
  • The Book: the Life Story of a Technology by Nicole Howard
  • Boomer Days by Gus Russo
  • Born to Run: A Hidden Tribe, Superathletes, and the Greatest Race the World Has Ever Seen by Christopher McDougall
  • The Brothers Kharamazov by Fyodor Dostoyevsky
  • Calculating God by Robert J. Sawyer
  • Catch-22 by Joseph Heller
  • The Cat in the Hat Comes Back! by Dr. Seuss
  • The Color of Water by James McBride
  • Crested Kimono: Power and Love in the Japanese Business Family by Matthews Masayuki Hamabata
  • Cutting for Stone by Abraham Vergehesse
  • Dead Man Walking by Helen Prejean
  • Dinner at the Homesick Restaurant by Anne Tyler
  • Dreams from my Father: A Story of Race and Inheritance by Barack Hussein Obama
  • Eat, Pray Love by Elizabeth Gilbert
  • Ender’s Game by Orson Scott Card
  • Enrique’s Journey by Sonia Nazario
  • Exile by Richard North Patterson
  • Extremely Close and Incredibly Loud by Jonathan Safran Foer
  • Facing the Lion by Simone Arnold Liebster
  • Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas by Hunter S. Thompson
  • Flags of Our Fathers by James Bradley
  • Four Fish: The Future of the Last Wild Food by Paul Greenberg
  • Freakanomics by Steven D. Levitt and Stephen J. Dubner
  • From Me to We: Finding Meaning in a Material World by Craig and Marc Kielburger
  • The Fundamentals of Tawheed by Dr. Abu Ameenah Bilal Philips
  • Generation Me: Why Today’s Young Americans Are More Confident, Assertive, Entitled, and More Miserable Than Ever Before by Jean M. Twenge
  • The Giver by Lois Lowry
  • The Glass Castle by Jeannette Walls
  • The Glimpses of the Moon by Edith Wharton
  • Go Ask Alice by Anonymous
  • The Good Earth by Pearl S. Buck
  • The Greatest Salesman in the World by Og Mandino
  • Guy by Cinna
  • Guyland by Michael Kimmel
  • Hackers and Painters: Big Ideas from the Computer Age by Paul Graham
  • Half Broke Horses by Jeanette Walls
  • The Hiding Place by Corrie Ten Boom
  • The History of Love by Nicole Krauss
  • The Honk and Holler Opening Soon by Billie Letts
  • I Hope They Serve Beer in Hell by Tucker Max
  • In the Time of the Butterflies by Julia Alverez
  • Intuition by Allegra Goodman
  • Invisible Man by Ralph Ellison
  • Ishmael: An Adventure of the Mind and Spirit by Daniel Quinn
  • The Jungle by Upton Sinclair
  • The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini
  • The Lakota Way: Stories and Lessons for Living by Joseph M. Marshall III
  • The Laramie Project by Moises Kaufman
  • The Last Lecture by Randy Pausch
  • Learning Joy from Dogs without Collars by Lauralee Summer
  • Let the Great World Spin by Colum McCann
  • Looking for Alaska by John Green
  • Mudbound by Hillary Jordan
  • Netherland by Joseph O’Neill
  • Nickel and Dimed: On Not Getting by in America by Barbara Ehrenreich
  • Night by Elie Wiesel
  • Olive Kitteridge by Elizabeth Strout
  • Outliers: The Story of Success by Malcolm Gladwell
  • Paths of Glory by Humphrey Cobb
  • Profiles in Courage by John F. Kennedy
  • Purple Hibiscus by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
  • Red Sky at Morning by Richard Bradford
  • Siddhartha by Herman Hesse
  • The Silence of the Lambs by Thomas Harris
  • Slaughterhouse Five by Kurt Vonnegut
  • Sold by Patricia McCormick
  • Steps to An Ecology of Mind by Gregory Bateson
  • Strength in What Remains by Tracy Kidder
  • Tears of the Desert: A Memoir of Survival in Darfur by Halima Bashir
  • To the Lighthouse by Virgina Woolf
  • Tough Choices by Carly Fiorina
  • Tuesdays with Morrie by Mitch Albom
  • U Chic: The College Girls’ Guide to Everything by Christie Garton
  • The Unbearable Lightness of Being by Milan Kundera
  • Under the Hawthorn Tree by Marita Conlon-McKenna
  • V for Vendetta by Alan Moore
  • Watchmen by Alan Moore
  • We Wish to Inform You That Tomorrow We Will Be Killed with Our Families : Stories from Rwanda by Philip Gourevitch
  • Where Men Win Glory by Jon Krakauer
  • With All Our Strength by Anne Brodsky
  • The Yiddish Policemen’s Union by Michael Chabon
  • Zeitoun by Dave Egger