Skip to Main Content

Nominations 2012

Selected Book:

  • Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Skloot

2012 Review Bubble

Selection Finalists:
  • Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian by Sherman Alexie
  • Black Ice by George Fosty
  • Dog’s Purpose by Bruce Cameron
  • Ishmael by Daniel Quinn
  • Life of Pi by Yann Martel
  • Long Way Gone by Ishmael Beah
  • The Other Wes Moore by Wes Moore
  • Paths of Glory by Humphrey Cobb
  • Raising Elijah by Sandra Steingraber
  • Say You’re One of Them by Uwen Akpan
  • Spit Back a Boy by Ian Haley Pollock
  • A Walk in the Woods by Bill Bryson
  • Warriors Don’t Cry by Melba Beals
Additional Nominations:
  • 48 Laws of Power by Robert Greene
  • After Dachau by Daniel Quinn
  • Alchemist by Paulo Coehlo
  • An Imperfect Offering by James Orbinski
  • Anarchy Evolution by Greg Graffin
  • Anthem by Ayn Rand
  • Beowulf, Seamus Heaney (translator)
  • Bible, Quaran and Science by Maurice Bucaille
  • Bossypants by Tina Fey
  • Breakfast of Champions by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.
  • Brooklyn by Colin Toibin
  • Death of a Salesman by Arthur Miller
  • Diary of Anne Frank
  • The Difference by Scott E. Page
  • Don’t Eat This Book by Morgan Spurlock
  • Eat, Pray, Love by Elizabeth Gilbert
  • Female Man by Joanna Russ
  • Flatland by Edwin Abbott
  • Freshwater Road by Denise Nicholas
  • Full Frontal Feminism by Jessica Valenti
  • The Giver by Lois Lowry
  • The God Delusion by Richard Dawkins
  • Good Woman of Setzuan by Bertolt Brecht
  • Half the Sky by Nicholas Kristof
  • Heart and the Fist by Eric Greitens
  • The Help by Kathryn Stockett
  • The Hundred Secret Senses by Amy Tan
  • The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
  • The Information by James Gleick
  • Invisible Cities by Italo Calvino
  • Jim and Casper Go to Church by Jim Henderson
  • Last Lecture by Randy Pausch
  • Little Prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupery
  • Losing Our Religion by S.E. Cupp
  • My Sister’s Keeper by Jodi Picoult
  • Namesake by Jhumpa Lahiri
  • Netherland by Joseph O’Neill
  • Night by Elie Wiesel
  • Nineteen Minutes by Jodi Picoult
  • Norwegian Wood by Haruki Murakami
  • Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
  • Old School by Tobias Wolff
  • One Hundred Years of Solitude by Gabriel Garcia Marquez
  • Outliers by Malcolm Gladwell
  • People’s History of the United States by Howard Zinn
  • Poisonwood Bible by Barbara Kingsolver
  • Sarah’s Key by Tatiana de Rosnay
  • Search Engines by Bruce Croft
  • Secret History of the Pink Carnation by Lauren Willig
  • The Shallows by Nicholas Carr
  • Slam! by Walter Dean Myers
  • The Stranger by Albert Camus
  • Starship Troopers by Robert Heinlein
  • Suburbia by Eric Bogosian
  • Thicker Than Oil by Rachel Bronson
  • A Thousand Splendid Suns by Khaled Hosseini
  • A Time to Betray by Reza Kahlili
  • To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee
  • Tuesdays with Morrie by Mitch Albom
  • Unaccustomed Earth by Jhumpa Lahiri
  • Unbroken by Laura Hillenbrand
  • Unwind by Neal Shusterman
  • Waiting for Snow in Havana by Carlos Eire
  • Water for Elephants by Sara Gruen