Skip to Main Content

Nominations 2013

Mary Rivkin

Book nominated by

Mary Rivkin,
Associate Professor
Education

Selected Book:

  • Hot: Living Through the Next Fifty Years on Earth by Mark Hertsgaard
Selection Finalists:
  • The Alchemist by Paolo Coelho
  • The Book Thief by Markus Zusak
  • Enrique’s Journey by Sonia Nazario
  • The Farming of Bones by Edwidge Danticat
  • Half the Sky by Nicolas Kristof and Sheryl WuDunn
  • The Other Wes Moore by Wes Moore
  • People of the Book by Geraldine Brooks
  • A Slave No More by David W. Blight
  • Son by Lois Lowry
  • Step Out on Nothing by Bryon Pitts
  • The Swerve by Stephen Greenblat
  • The Unforgiving Minute by Craig Mullaney
  • Zeitoun by Dave Eggers
Additional Nominations:
  • American Dervish by Khaled Hossein
  • And Then There’s This by Bill Wasik
  • The Art of Deception by Kevin Mitnick
  • Bad Blood by James Jones
  • Born to Run by Christopher McDougall
  • Brave New World by Aldous Huxley
  • The Casual Vacancy by J.K. Rowling
  • The Chrysalids by John Wyndham
  • A Clockwork Orange by Anthony Burgess
  • Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell
  • Come Back by Claire Fontaine and Mia Fontaine
  • The Complete Persepolis by Marjane Satrapi
  • The Dalkey Archive by Flann O’Brien
  • Drive by Daniel Pink
  • Eaarth by Bill McKibben
  • Ender’s Game by Orson Scott Card
  • Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close by Jonathan Safran Foer
  • Faster Than the Speed of Love by Brian Griffin
  • The Fault in Our Stars by John Green
  • Forever by Pete Hamill
  • The Forgotten Soldier by Carroll Durham
  • Fun Home by Alison Bechdel
  • Gang Leader for a Day by Sudhir Venkatesh
  • The Glass Castle by Jeanette Walls
  • Good Omens by Terry Pratchett and Neil Gaiman
  • Grea’nock by James Ramey
  • A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius by Dave Eggers
  • The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams
  • I. Partridge by Alan Partridge
  • In the Land of Invented Languages by Arika Okrent
  • An Invisible Thread by Laura Schroff
  • Joe Gould’s Secret by Joseph Mitchell
  • The Jungle by Upton Sinclair
  • The Knife Thrower by Stephen Millhauser
  • The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini
  • The Last Lecture by Randy Pausch
  • >Lies My Teacher Told Me by James Loewen
  • Lone Wolf by Jodi Picoult
  • A Madman Dreams of Turing Machines by Janna Levin
  • The Master and Margarita by Mikhail Bulgakov
  • Moloka’i by Alan Brennert
  • My Freshman Year by Rebekah Nathan
  • Night by Elie Wiesel
  • Of Mice and Men by John Steinbeck
  • The Other Boleyn Girl by Phillipa Gregory
  • The Other Side of the Couch by Gary Small
  • Peace Like a River by Leif Enger
  • Pilgrim’s Progress by John Bunyan
  • The Poisonwood Bible by Barbara Kingsolver
  • Pondicherry Association by Devon Fick
  • Postcards from Nam by Uyen Nicole Duong
  • Praying for Sheetrock by Melissa Fay Greene
  • Pull by Pamela Walker Laird
  • Sea Change by Sylvia Earle
  • The Seven Habits of Highly Effective People by Stephen R. Covey
  • Siddhartha by Hermann Hesse
  • Silent Spring by Rachel Carson
  • Song Yet Sung by James McBride
  • The Spirit Catches You and You Fall Down by Anne Fadiman
  • Stones from the River by Ursula Hegi
  • Stranger in a Strange Land by Robert Heinlein
  • The Street Lawyer by John Grisham
  • The Taliban Cricket Club by Timeri Murari
  • Time Out of Joint by Philip K. Dick
  • Tuesdays with Morrie by Mitch Alborn
  • Unbroken by Laura Hillenbrand
  • Unforgivable Blackness by Geoffrey Ward
  • What it is Like to Go to War by Karl Marlantes
  • What is the What by Dave Eggers
  • Why We Love Dogs, Eat Pigs and Wear Cows by Melanie Joy
  • Wise Blood by Flannery O’Connor
  • The Yellow Birds by Kevin Powers
  • Zami by Audre Lorde