Skip to Main Content

Nominations 2015

Selected Book:

David Rosenbloom

Book nominated by

David Rosenbloom,
Associate Professor & Chair
Ancient Studies

  • An Unquiet Mind by Kay Redfield Jamison
Selection Finalists:
  • Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian by Sherman Alexie
  • A Hope in the Unseen by Ron Suskind
  • The Complete Persepolis by Marjane Satrapi
  • Redefining Realness by Janet Mock
Additional Nominations:
  • Americanah by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
  • Tuesdays with Morrie by Mitch Albom
  • Sense of an Ending by Julian Barnes
  • King Peggy by Peggielene Bartel
  • No Impact Man by Colin Beaven
  • Fun Home by Alison Bechdel
  • Hatching Twitter by Nick Bilton
  • On Immunity by Eula Biss
  • Behind the Beautiful Forevers by Katherine Boo
  • Martian Chronicles by Ray Bradbury
  • The King Years by Taylor Branch
  • Invisible Cities by Italo Calvino
  • Perks of Being a Wallflower by Stephen Chbosky
  • The Alchemist by Paolo Coelho
  • Focus by Daniel Coleman
  • The Book of Lost Things by John Connolly
  • Do Androids Dream of Electric Sleep? by Philip K. Dick
  • April 4, 1968 by Michael Eric Dyson
  • Your Fathers, Where Are They? by Dave Eggers
  • Zeitoun by Dave Eggers
  • The Round House by Louise Erdrich
  • Ingenious by Jason Fagone
  • Billy Lynne’s Long Halftime Walk by Ben Fountain
  • Birding without Squirrels by Eric Gelsinger
  • The Freedom Writers Diary by The Freedom Writers
  • The Distance Between Us by Reyna Grande
  • Gourds for Everyone, Gourds for All! by David Hadbawnik
  • Same Kind of Different As Me by Ron Hall
  • Demian by Hermann Hesse
  • Siddhartha by Hermann Hesse
  • Unbroken by Lauren Hillenbrand
  • The Odyssey by Homer
  • A Thousand Splendid Suns by Khaled Hosseini
  • Mountains Beyond Mountains by Tracy Kidder
  • Redeployment by Phil Klay
  • The Sixth Extinction by Elizabeth Kolbert
  • Half the Sky by Nicholas Kristof
  • Not the First Time, Not the Last by Dick La Hoyt
  • The Lathe of Heaven by Ursula K. LeGuin
  • The Impossible Will Take a Little While by Paul Loeb
  • Lies My Teacher Told Me by James W. Loewen
  • Not Without My Daughter by Betty Mahmoody
  • The Good Lord Bird by James McBride
  • TransAtlantic by Colum McCann
  • Song of Solomon by Toni Morrison
  • Underground Girls of Kabul by Jenny Nordberg
  • What Doctors Feel by Danielle Ofri
  • In the Land of Invented Languages by Arika Okrent
  • Selected Works of Billy the Kid by Michael Ondaatje
  • The Unwinding by George Packer
  • The Last Lecture by Randy Pausch
  • The Eaves of Heaven by Andrew Pham
  • The Omnivore’s Dilemma by Michael Pollan
  • Ishmael by Daniel Quinn
  • Stiff by Mary Roach
  • Lila by Marilynne Robinson
  • Sad Girl Poetry by Sarah Samways
  • History of the Breakfast Sandwich by Brian Schropp
  • Fully Alive by Timothy Shriver
  • My Beloved World by Sonia Sotomayor
  • The Singer’s Gun by Emily St. John Mandel
  • A Most Imperfect Union by Ilan Stavens
  • The Art of Racing in the Rain by Garth Stein
  • Between Two Armies in the Ixil Towns of Guatemala by David Stoll
  • Bayou Farewell by Mike Tidwell
  • Be Mine Gillian by Aaron Tucker
  • Miss America by Day by Marilyn van Derbur Atler
  • The Sound of Things Falling by Juan Gabriel Vasquez
  • Mastering the Art of Soviet Cooking by Anya von Bremzen
  • The Age of Miracles by Karen Thompson Walker
  • Salvage the Bones by Jesmyn Ward
  • The Book Thief by Markus Zusak