Skip to Main Content

2012 – 2013 IHU Courses

Fall 2012 | Spring 2013

Fall 2012

AGNG 100Y:
So You Say You Want a Revolution: How Boomers are Revolutionizing Aging

(SS) GEP, (SS) GFR
Lecture: TuTh 10:00AM – 11:15AM in Math & Psychology Rm. 010
Discussion: Tu 11:30AM – 12:30PM in Sondheim Rm. 109
Instructor: Galina Madjaroff

AGNG 200Y:
Aging People, Policy and Management

(SS) GEP, WI, (SS) GFR
Lecture: MoWe 1:00PM – 2:15PM in Physics Rm. 107
Discussion: Mo 2:30PM – 3:30PM in Math & Psychology Rm. 102
Instructor: Galina Madjaroff

AMST 100Y:
Introduction to American Studies

(AH) GEP, (AH) GFR
Lecture: MoWeFr 11:00AM – 11:50AM in Sondheim Rm. 105
Instructor: Paula King
or
Discussion: Fr 1:00PM – 2:15PM in Academic IV Rm. 207
Instructor: TBA

ANTH 211Y:
Cultural Anthropology

(C) (GEP), (SS) GEP, (C) GFR, (SS) GFR
Lecture: MoWe 4:00PM – 5:15PM in Fine Arts Rm. 306
Discussion: We 5:30PM – 6:45PM in Sondheim Rm. 206
Instructor: Margaret Grieves

ARCH 100Y:
Intro To Archaeology

(AH) GEP, (C) GEP, (AH) GFR, (C) GFR
Lecture: TuTh 1:00PM – 2:15PM in Information Technology Rm. 102
Discussion: Fr 1:00PM – 2:15PM in Academic IV Rm. 210
Instructor: Richard Mason

ARCH 200Y:
Greek Archaeology and Art

(AH) (GEP), (C) GEP, (AH) GFR, (C) GFR
Lecture: MoWeFr 10:00AM – 10:50AM in Fine Arts Rm. 215
Instructor: Carolyn Koehler
or
Discussion: Fr 1:00PM – 2:15PM in Meyerhoff Chemistry Rm. 256
Instructor: TBA

ECON 101Y:
Principles of Microeconomics

(SS) GEP, (SS) GFR
Lecture: Fr 1:00PM – 2:15PM in Physics Rm. 107
Discussion: TuTh 10:00AM – 11:15AM in Fine Arts Rm. 215
or
Lecture: Fr 1:00PM – 2:15PM Physics 201
Discussion: TuTh 11:30AM – 12:45PM in Lecture Hall 1 Rm. 101
Instructor: David Mitch

EHS 200Y:
Concepts of Emergency Health Services

(SS) GEP
Lecture: TuTh 10:00AM – 11:15AM in Information Technology Rm. 102
Discussion: Tu 1:00PM – 1:50PM in Academic IV Rm. 210
Instructor: Diane Flint

ENES 101Y:
Introduction to Engineering Science

Lecture: MoWe 11:00AM – 11:50AM in Information Technology Rm. 104
Instructor: Taryn Bayles
or
Discussion: Tu 8:00AM – 9:50AM in Information Technology Rm. 238
Instructor: Joshua Enszer, Taryn Bayles
or
Discussion: Fr 11:00AM – 11:50AM in Information Technology Rm. 237
Instructor: Anne Arey

ENGL 100Y:
Composition

Lecture: TuTh 11:30AM – 12:45PM in Performing Arts & Humanities Rm. 317
Lab: TTu 2:30PM – 3:45PM in Performing Arts & Humanities Rm. 314
Instructor: Nicole Pekarske
or
Lecture: TuTh 10:00AM – 11:15AM in Performing Arts & Humanities Rm. 314
Lab: Tu 2:30PM – 3:45PM in Public Policy Rm. 367
Instructor: Mitzi Mabe
or
Lecture: TuTh 11:30AM – 12:45PM in Performing Arts & Humanities Rm. 318
Lab: Tu 2:30PM – 3:45PM in Sondheim Rm. 406
Instructor: Diane Putzel
or
Lecture: TuTh 10:00AM – 11:15AM in Performing Arts & Humanities Rm. 317
Lab: Tu 2:30PM – 3:45PM in Fine Arts Rm. 018
Instructor: April Walters

GES 102Y:
Human Geography

(C) GEP, (C) GFR, (SS) GEP, (SS) GFR
Discussion: Fr 1:00PM – 2:00PM in Sondheim Rm. 207
Instructor: Dawn Biehler

GES 120Y:
Environmental Science and Conservation

(SS) GEP, (SS) GFR
Discussion: TuTh 11:30AM – 12:45PM in Information Technology 104
Instructor: Margaret Holland

HIST 111Y:
Western Civilization 1700 to the Present

(C) GEP, (SS) GEP, (SS) GFR, (C) GFR
Lecture: MWF 9:00AM – 9:50AM in Public Policy Rm. 105
Discussion: W 10:00AM – 10:50AM in Academic IV Rm. 108
Instructor: James Grubb

IS 101Y:
Introduction to Computer Based Systems

Lecture: Tu 11:30AM – 12:45PM in Sondheim Rm. 206
Instructor: Asim Ozok
Discussion: Th 1:00PM – 1:50PM in Information Technology Rm. 459
Instructor: Asim Ozok, Barbara Morris
or
Lecture: TuTh 10:00AM – 11:15AM in Engineering Rm. 021
Instructor: Penny Rheingans
Discussion: Fr 1:00PM – 1:50PM in Engineering Rm. 104A
or
Discussion: Fr 2:00PM – 2:50PM in Engineering Rm. 104A
Instructor: Penny Rheingans

MATH 106Y:
Algebra and Elementary Functions

Lecture: MoWeFr 10:00AM – 10:50AM in Lecture Hall 1 Rm. 101
Instructor: Rajalakshm Baradwaj
Lecture: Mo 11:00AM – 11:50AM in Public Policy Rm. 208
Instructor: TBA

SCI 100Y:
Water: An Interdisciplinary Study (MS)

(S) GEP, (S) GFR
Lecture: We 1:00PM – 2:15PM in Physics Rm. 101
Lab: Fr 1:00PM – 2:50PM in Physics Rm. 111
Discussion: Mo 1:00PM – 2:15PM in Physics Rm. 111
Instructor: Suzanne Braunschweig
or
Lecture: MFr 1:00PM – 2:15PM in Physics Rm. 101
Lab: Fr 10:00AM – 11:50AM in Physics Rm. 111
Discussion: Mo 10:00AM – 11:15AM in Physics Rm. 111
Instructor: Susan Schreier

SOCY 101Y:
Basic Concepts in Sociology

(SS) GEP, (SS) GFR
Lecture: MoWe 2:30PM – 3:45PM in Information Technology Rm. 104
Discussion: Fr 1:00PM – 2:15PM in Public Policy Rm. 206
Instructor: Nicole Cousin-Gossett
or
Lecture: TuTh 2:30PM – 3:45PM in Information Technology 104
Discussion: Fr 1:00PM – 2:15PM in Public Policy Rm. 105
Instructor: Meryl Damasiewicz


Spring 2013

ANTH 211Y:
Cultural Anthropology

(C) (GEP), (SS) GEP, (C) GFR, (SS) GFR
Lecture: TuTh 11:30AM – 12:45PM in ENG Rm. 022
Discussion: Fr 1:00PM – 2:15PM in Meyerhoff Chemistry Rm. 256
Instructor: Micah Trapp
or
Lecture: MoWe 4:00PM – 12:45PM in ENG Rm. 022
Discussion: Fr 1:00PM – 2:15PM in FA Rm. 530
Instructor: Bambi Chapman

ARCH 100Y:
Introduction To Archaeology

(AH) GEP, (C) GEP, (AH) GFR, (C) GFR
Lecture: MoWe 1:00PM – 2:15PM in Public Policy Rm. 105
Discussion: Fr 1:00PM – 2:15PM in Math & Psychology Rm. 105
Instructor: Michael Lane

ARCH 200Y:
Greek Archaeology and Art

(AH) (GEP), (C) GEP, (AH) GFR, (C) GFR
Lecture: TuTh 2:30PM – 3:45PM in Academic IV Rm. 145
Discussion: Fr 2:30PM – 3:45PM in Math & Psychology Rm. 105
Instructor: Michael Lane

ENGL 100Y:
Composition

Lecture: TuTh 4:00PM – 5:15PM in Academic IV Rm. 151
Instructor: Staff
or
Lab: TuTh 2:30PM – 3:45PM in Performing Arts & Humanities Rm. 314
Instructor: Nicole Pekarske

GES 102Y:
Human Geography

(C) GEP, (C) GFR, (SS) GEP, (SS) GFR
Lecture: MoWeFr 11:00AM – 11:50PM in Meyerhoff Chemistry Rm. 207
Discussion: Fr 1:00PM – 2:15PM in Sondheim Rm. 207
Instructor: Dawn Biehler

GES 110Y:
Physical Geography

(SS) GEP, (SS) GFR
Lecture: TuTh 11:30AM – 12:45PM in Meyerhoff Chemistry Rm. 030
Discussion: Fr 1:00AM – 2:15PM in Sondheim Rm.112
Instructor: Thomas Rabenhorst

HIST 102Y:
American History, 1877 to the Present

(SS) GEP, (SS) GFR
Lecture: TuTh 8:30AM – 9:45AM in Engineering Rm. 027
Instructor: Howard Smead
or
Discussion: Th 11:30AM – 12:45PM in Sondheim Rm. 108
Instructor: Staff

HIST 111Y:
Western Civilization, 1700 to the Present

(C) GEP, (SS) GEP, (SS) GFR, (C) GFR
Lecture: MoWeFr 8:00AM – 8:50AM in Academic IV Rm. 003
Instructor: James Grubb
or
Discussion: We 10:00AM – 10:50PM in Sondheim Rm. 204
Instructor: Staff

HIST 200Y:
Themes in World History

(SS) GEP, (SS) GFR
Lecture: TuTh 2:30AM – 3:45AM in Administration Rm. 101
Instructor: Kathryn Brown
or
Discussion: Tu 11:00AM – 11:50AM in Fine Arts Rm. 018
Instructor: Staff

MATH 106Y:
Algebra and Elementary Functions

Lecture: MoWeFr 1:00PM – 1:50PM in Sondheim Rm. 105
Instructor: Rajalakshm Baradwaj
or
Lecture: Fr 11:00AM – 11:50AM in Math & Psychology Rm. 008
Instructor: Staff

SOCY 101Y:
Basic Concepts in Sociology

(SS) GEP, (SS) GFR
Lecture: MoWe 2:30PM – 3:45PM in Administration Rm. 101
Discussion: Fr 1:00PM – 2:15PM in Fine Arts Rm. 018
Instructor: Nicole Cousin-Gossett
or
Lecture: TuTh 2:30PM – 3:45PM in Meyerhoff Chemistry 030
Discussion: Fr 1:00PM – 2:15PM in Public Policy Rm. 208
Instructor: Meryl Damasiewicz